Tourist Visa for Colombia

You can travel for 2 months in Colombia without any need for a Visa. If you want to stay longer, you will have to get an extension (1 month). You can then get out of the country, get back in and like this you will get to have 2 more months that you can then extend to 3 months. The maximum authorised in the country is 6 months per calendar year.

Extension of tourist visas is administered by the DAS (Departamento Administrativo de Seguridad). One is entitled to stay in Colombia as a tourist for six months per calendar year but from experience DAS will only grant up to six consecutive months.


Each time you extend your tourist visa you need to pay COP 72,800 (you do this at a bank, details below), whether you are granted a 30, 60 or 90 day extension is up to the discretion (or lack thereof) of the official that you deal with. DAS in Bogotá have recently been issuing 60 day extensions without question.

..........................................................................................................................................

The first time you apply for an extension you need to present the following at a DAS office:

# Completed tourist visa extension form (download here)
# Photocopy of the photo page of your passport
# Photocopy of your entry stamp into Colombia
# A 3 x 4 cm photo with a white background
# Receipt of payment of visa extension fee
# Your passport

You will need to include on the form the name and address of a Colombian who can act as a reference. After submitting the above you’ll have your fingerprints taken. For all subsequent extensions you only need to provide receipt of payment, as well as your passport of course.

You can make your payment at any branch of Davivienda or Bancafe (banks).

..........................................................................................................................................

Below is an example of how to fill in the pay-in slip, note the price has increased (click to enlarge):

Click for a Zoom


..........................................................................................................................................

For tourist visa extensions in Bogotá you need to go to the DAS office:

Edificio Platino at Calle 100 number 11B-27
Tel: 601-7200
Open Monday to Thursday from 07:30 to 16:00 and Friday from 07:30 to 15:00.
www.das.gov.co

From the centre, a cab will cost less than COP 10,000. You can also take the transmilenio (big red bendy bus system with dedicated carriageways) from Museo del Oro to Calle 100 for COP 1,600. The quickest transmilenio bus to get is the B74, other B busses will get you to calle 100 but will make more stops. From the calle 100 stop you can either walk, take a local bus or a cab for the 10 or so blocks east (towards the mountains) to the DAS office.

=> Take a book, sometimes it can take 7 minutes, other times 3 hours…

..........................................................................................................................................

Leave your comments

0

Comments (1)

Search for the Best Hotels in Colombia

Check-in Date

Check-out Date

Off2 Colombia Blog

You are now being logged in using your Facebook credentials